The Ambitious Dietitian takes the protection of your personal information seriously. We are
committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy
Principles within the Privacy Act when handling personal information.
This statement applies to any personal information collected from you by The Ambitious Dietitian  via
the websites owned or operated by us, or websites within our network.


Acceptance
By using our services and or this site, you signify your agreement to The Ambitious Dietitians
Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this site, our services or
sign our privacy agreement. Your continued use of The Ambitious Dietitian and/or its affiliates sites or
services following the post of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.


1. Your privacy is important to us.
This Policy outlines how The Ambitious Dietitian and its related companies (“we / us / the
Group”) collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle personal information. It is
important to us that we manage your personal information securely and consistently with
relevant legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”), as
amended or replaced from time to time (“Privacy Laws”).
This Policy explains:
• The kinds of personal information we collect;
• The purposes for which we collect this information;
• How we manage the personal information that we collect about you;
• How you can seek access to and correct that information; and
• If necessary, how you can make a complaint relating to our handling of that information.
This policy does not limit our rights and obligations under Privacy Laws.
This policy is not limited to current customers – it relates to all other individuals who deal
with us.


2. Information we collect from you
We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services.
We may collect information through the The Ambitious Dietitian website located at www.theambitiousdietitian.com or in the course or provided our Services in person, verbally and/or in
writing from time-to-time.
We may collect information about you in the course of your interaction of our website and
promotional platforms including your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time of
your visit, the pages you have accessed and the links on which you have clicked on our
websites and emails, and the type of browser that you were using, which may be linked to
your personal information.


2.1.When we collect Personal information
• From our clients – when they register an enquiry, request an assessment for the
purposes of dietary advice, purchase a course, or associated package, purchase a
product, or otherwise in the course of providing our services at any other time.
• When we receive enquiries through the Website or when the Website is otherwise
accessed or used;
• When we receive enquiries via email; and
• From third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply services to us
(such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision
of services.
• We may also collect statistical information if you access and use our promotional
platforms, including our website, by utilizing features and technologies if your internet
browser, including cookies and pixel tags. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by
changing your Google’s Ad Settings and or changing your browser settings for your
nominated web browser. If you have provided personal information to use, we may link
this statistical information to your personal information for the purpose of provided
services to you and/or analyse how our site is used in order to improve our service/s.


2.2 The Personal Information we collect
The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or
third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us. Information collected
may include:
• Your full name
• Email address
• Postal or residential address
• Age
• Height
• Weight & Exercise Levels
• Biochemistry
• Medical History
• Medication and supplement use
• Any current medical conditions or allergies/intolerances.
Further information collected may include:
• Billing information
• Details or your current health care providers
• Health information about you from our other health care providers.
Some personal information we collect may include health information. We collect health
information from clients for the purposes of providing dietary advise and courses. This
enables us to safely, appropriately and accurately provide our services and assess the
needs of our clients in the provision of our services and to generally assist in optimizing the
quality of our service.


3. How safe will my information be?
The security of all information associated with our Customers is an important concern to us.
We, at The Ambitious Dietitian therefore exercise the utmost care in providing secure
transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data
transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we
strive to protect your information, The Ambitious Dietitian and its affiliates can’t ensure or warrant
the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services,
and you do so at your own risk.
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from
misuse, loss and interference from unauthorized access and modification and to make sure
it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.


3. How do we use your information?
We may use any personal information collected (excluding health information) to provide
our Services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and
complaints, communication with third party service providers, develop new services, or
enforce any other terms and conditions with you.
If you are a third-party service provider, we will use your personal information to email you
to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with you in relation to the provision of
services and to pay your invoices.

3.1.Direct marketing
We may use your information for direct marketing, including by email or other electronic
means. If you no longer want to receive direct marketing, you can tell us by using any of the
methods set out in section 8.

4. Who do we exchange your information with?
We may disclose personal information (excluding health information) to third parties for
purposes associated with your purchase of our Services and to third party service providers
we engage to help us deliver our Services and for marketing purposes. We will only disclose
personal information to additional third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised
to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may have inadequate data protection laws
or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in
Australia. By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge that, provided we have
used your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held
responsible for any use of your data by third parties located overseas who receive and
process your data.
We may disclose your health information to your health care providers in accordance with the
provision of our Services and as authorised by you under this Privacy Policy.


5. Keeping your information secure
We store your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems. We use
reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information secure, however, this security
cannot be guaranteed. Our security safeguards include:


5.1.Staff education
We train and remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your information.
5.2 System security
When you transact with us on the internet via our website or mobile apps we encrypt data
sent from your computer to our systems. We have firewalls, intrusion detection systems and
virus scanning tools to help to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing
our systems. When we send your electronic data outside the Group we use dedicated secure
networks or encryption. We limit access by requiring use of passwords and/or smartcards.


3. Destroying data when no longer required
Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal
requirements or our internal needs).

Accessing, updating, and correcting your information


1. Can I get access to my information?
You can ask for access to your basic information (for example what transactions you’ve
made) by calling us. To obtain a copy of current information we hold about you, you can call
or email us.
2. Is there a fee?
There is no fee for making the initial request. However, in some cases, where permitted by
law, there may be an access charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling, and
explaining the information you ask for. If there is an access charge, we will give you an
estimate up front and confirm that you’d like us to proceed. Generally, the access charge is
based on an hourly rate plus any photocopying costs or other out-of-pocket expenses. You
will need to make the payment before we start.
3. How long does it take to gain access to my information?
We try to make your information available within 30 days of your request. Before we give
you the information, we will need to confirm your identity.
4. Can you deny or limit my request for access?
In certain circumstances we are allowed to deny your request or limit the access we provide.
For example, we might not provide you access to commercially sensitive information.
Whatever the outcome, we will write to you explaining our decision.
5. Updating your basic information
It is important that we have your correct details, such as your current address and telephone
number. You can check or update your information by emailing or phoning us.
6. Can I correct my information?
You can ask us to correct any inaccurate information we hold by contacting us. We do not
charge a fee for these requests. Once your information has been corrected, we will inform
you when the process is complete.
7. What if we disagree that the information should be corrected?
If we disagree with you that information should be corrected, we will let you know in writing
our reasons. You can ask us to include a statement with the relevant information, indicating
your view that the information is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant, or out-of date. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a request. 

2. Making a privacy complaint


2.1.We are here to help
If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we will
do everything we can to put matters right.
2.2.How do I make a privacy complaint?
To lodge a complaint, please get in touch with us using your point of contact or one of the
(name of officer title or relevant person/s) set out in section 8. We will review your situation
and try to resolve it straight away. If you have raised the matter through your point of contact
or through our customer service teams and it has not been resolved to your satisfaction,
please contact our (name of officer title or relevant person/s) using the details in section 8.
2.3.How do we handle a privacy complaint?
We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide you with our name, a reference
number and contact details of the investigating officer. We keep you updated on the
progress we are making towards fixing the problem.
Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide
a final response within 45 days we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to
resolve the complaint.
3. How to contact us or find out more
For privacy related queries, access or correction requests, or complaints, or to request a
printed version of this policy,  please contact us on 0417 530 334or brianna@theambitiousdietitian.com.au
We aim to resolve your query or complaint at your first point of contact with us. You can use
your usual point of contact or call our customer service team.
3.1.To update your direct marketing preferences or request not to receive direct
 marketing
You can call us using the number above or email us.
For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles rules visit:
• Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (privacy generally)
9. Third Party Websites
Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship,
endorsement or approval of these websites. The Ambitious Dietitian is not responsible for the
privacy practices of any third party website. It is encouraged that users read the privacy
statement of each website that collects personal identifiable information.


10 Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or
adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will
tell you about any changes by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Any
change we make applies from the date we post it on the website. By continuing to use our
services you will be deemed to agree to our updated Privacy Policy. 

Scroll to Top